Chaneg event in simulation

Moderator: Moderators

Chaneg event in simulation

Postby baudouin.martin@gmail.com » Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:14 am

Hi everybody,

I'm just testing the possibility to use the Change Event in a simulation. This is very simple for the moment. I just created a block called "System" and its main behavior is a state machine. It's got a value property called... "value". At the beginning, the "value" equals 0. I only draw the machine in the file attachment. When I start the simulation, the transition is always fired as if the "value" doesn't equal 2. Is my syntax correct ? Does MD understand my expression ? (I saw that the language was English...).

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

B. MARTIN
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
baudouin.martin@gmail.com
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:41 am
Full name: Buddy

Re: Chaneg event in simulation

Postby baudouin.martin@gmail.com » Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:15 am

sorry for the wrong image. Here is the good one...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
baudouin.martin@gmail.com
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:41 am
Full name: Buddy

Re: Chaneg event in simulation

Postby baudouin.martin@gmail.com » Tue Mar 10, 2015 3:51 am

Hi,

I answer to my question. In fact, I have to write when(value1==2) in my event. I managed to do it work in a simulation. value1 is an attribut of a block. When I started a simulation with context, ce transition was not fired until I chnaged the value to 2. But when I'm trying now to do the same in a newer project, the transition is always fired whatever is the value ! I changed so many things that I don't know what I did to make it work before. Any ideas ?

Thanks.

Regards.

B. MARTIN
baudouin.martin@gmail.com
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:41 am
Full name: Buddy

Re: Chaneg event in simulation

Postby arnon_l » Mon Mar 16, 2015 8:42 pm

Hello,

For CST 17.5, please make sure that the language of your change expression is "javascript", "js", or empty.
I think it is a cause of your problem.

Kind regards,
arnon_l
Customer Support
Customer Support
 
Posts: 78
Posts Rating:9
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:39 am


Return to Cameo Simulation Toolkits

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron