Duplicate Names

Discussions about requirements management product Cameo Requirements+ functionalities

Moderator: Moderators

Duplicate Names

Postby Edith.Parrott@nasa.gov » Tue May 22, 2018 10:44 am

I have a set of requirements that I was given which already have an ID, name, text, etc. When I import them, they will not bring in any requirement that has the same name even though the ID is different. Is there a setting that I can do to allow duplicate names?
Edith.Parrott@nasa.gov
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Duplicate Names

Postby jovita.bankauskaite@nomagic.com » Tue May 29, 2018 8:50 am

Hello,

Could you please tell what way of importing requirements you are using. CSV import, ReqIF, DataHub or other?

Best regards,
No Magic, Inc. Customer Support
jovita.bankauskaite@nomagic.com
Forum Beginner
Forum Beginner
 
Posts: 31
Posts Rating:3
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:24 am

Re: Duplicate Names

Postby Edith.Parrott@nasa.gov » Tue May 29, 2018 8:55 am

We used .csv to import them in. They came from another model and they had the id repeated in the name. We want to be able to remove the ID from the Name. If kept in, we see the ID twice which is very confusing, but cant remove since the names are the same.
Edith.Parrott@nasa.gov
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Duplicate Names

Postby jovita.bankauskaite@nomagic.com » Wed May 30, 2018 1:54 am

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but as I understand You exported requirements from one model and now You want to import them to another model, am I right?

When exporting requirements from a requirement table, requirement name attached also and ID which is visible in the name column.
Req_Table.png

To avoid it in the exported csv or excel file you need to set value of table property "Show Element Number" to false and after that export requirements. Then you can easily to import your exported csv because ID won't be visible twice.
Show Element Number.png


Also, there is easier way to create requirements in your model from another model. Follow the steps:
1. Open both model in the same MD tool.
2. Open requirements table from where you want to copy requirements.
3. Set value of table property "Show Element Number" to false.
4. Select all rows which you want to copy and press Ctrl+C.
5. Open other model where you want to paste the copied requirements.
6. Open requirements table and press Ctrl+V. (Structure of requirements table should be the same.)

Please let us know if this solution helps you.

Waiting for your response,
No Magic, Inc. Customer Support
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jovita.bankauskaite@nomagic.com
Forum Beginner
Forum Beginner
 
Posts: 31
Posts Rating:3
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:24 am

Re: Duplicate Names

Postby Edith.Parrott@nasa.gov » Wed May 30, 2018 6:05 am

Again that is not the problem. I know all of that. I want to have requirements with the same name. It doesn't matter if I import them or not. I can not have a requirement with the same name.

I would like to have it. For requirements, the ID is the important part of a requirement. Example below of what I am asking about.

1.0 High Voltage
1.1 Voltage Range
1.2 Voltage Amp

2.0 Low Voltage
2.1 Voltage Range
2.2 Voltage Amp

Notice that the requirements (1.1 & 2.1) have the same name but the ID is different. How am I able to do this???
Edith.Parrott@nasa.gov
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Duplicate Names

Postby jovita.bankauskaite@nomagic.com » Wed May 30, 2018 7:52 am

OK, if you want to duplicate requirements then the field "Key Property" should be empty in the Import CSV dialog.
Key property.png


Key property
The importer provides you a flexible way to identify the uniqueness of elements. You can either choose Name or other attribute. Thus, instead of creating the duplicate elements, the existing element will get updated when you import data.
More information https://docs.nomagic.com/display/CSVIP1 ... attributes

P.S.
If Auto-Numbering is turn on then the ID gets an auto-generated number instead of the CSV column value. To avoid this turn this option off by clicking at menu Options> Project> General section> Numbering. Then unchecked "Use Element Auto-numbering".

Best regards,
No Magic, Inc. Customer Support
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jovita.bankauskaite@nomagic.com
Forum Beginner
Forum Beginner
 
Posts: 31
Posts Rating:3
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:24 am


Return to Cameo Requirements+

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests