FMI Co-Simulation with Cameo

Moderator: Moderators

FMI Co-Simulation with Cameo

Postby FredS » Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:34 am

Hello,

I'm trying to simulate a model that integrates a FMU block created from Simulink. When I run the simulation, this error appears :
ERROR: Impossible to instantiate 1581430271362_model fmi2Instantiate returns null

I've reinstalled Cameo and Simulink and I have the last version of Java (1.8.0_241). The same model can be simulated correctly on another computer with the same configuration.

Can someone help me ?
Thanks
FredS
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:59 am

Re: FMI Co-Simulation with Cameo

Postby miguel.betancourt@em.ag » Tue Apr 20, 2021 3:50 am

Hi :)
Did you resolve your problem? I am also having these error. I'm running Cameo 19 SP4 and Matlab 2020b. Thanks in advance
miguel.betancourt@em.ag
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2021 3:48 am

Re: FMI Co-Simulation with Cameo

Postby saulius_p » Tue Apr 20, 2021 7:48 am

Hello,

Could you check that FMU runs correctly on this no-cost FMU testing tool?
https://www.3ds.com/products-services/c ... simulator/
If test tool shows similar error it is likely FMU issue.

Normally FMU's from Mathworks runs ok.

Sincerely,
Saulius
Best regards,
Saulius Pavalkis
User avatar
saulius_p
No Magic
No Magic
 
Posts: 330
Posts Rating:12
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:37 am
Full name: Saulius Pavalkis


Return to Cameo Simulation Toolkits

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron