Get Simulation time as value

Moderator: Moderators

Get Simulation time as value

Postby Ketrey » Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:53 am

Hi everyone,

is it possible to get the Simulation Time of my Simulation configuration as a value block? I would like to calculate a driven distance of a car and therefor it would be helpful to get the real time as value.



Thank you

Kind regards
Ketrey
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Posts Rating:2
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:57 am

Re: Get Simulation time as value

Postby james.e.hopper@leidos.com » Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:55 am

If you setup a simulation configuration you can configure your time properties by doing a spec and selecting time properties. that page shows you that you can get time using the variable "simtime" anywhere in your model. The time will be in the units etc that you specify in the time properties page.
james.e.hopper@leidos.com
Forum Beginner
Forum Beginner
 
Posts: 26
Posts Rating:1
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 11:02 am

Re: Get Simulation time as value

Postby Ketrey » Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:28 pm

Great! Thank you very much :)
Ketrey
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Posts Rating:2
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:57 am


Return to Cameo Simulation Toolkits

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests