Importing/Exporting more requirement attributes from Excel

Discussions about requirements management product Cameo Requirements+ functionalities

Moderator: Moderators

Importing/Exporting more requirement attributes from Excel

Postby Pat Storey » Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:36 pm

Using MD 18.5, and I would like to import and export SysML requirements to/from Excel for sharing with non-modelers.

I have followed the Excel Import User Guide, and I can get the ID, Text and Name fields in/out of MagicDraw, but how do I also get the Documention/Comment field? Since it's not part of the SysML Requirements stereotype I can't figure out how to map it to/from the fileSchema.

requirement-mapping.JPG


Any suggestions? This seems like it should be easy, but I can't figure it out.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Pat Storey
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:56 pm

Re: Importing/Exporting more requirement attributes from Excel

Postby supatp » Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:44 am

Dear Pat,

Excel Import plugin can map only the attributes on a specific stereotype.

You may use the bundle feature of MD to import data from Excel into a Table diagram.
1. Create a table diagram. ex. Requirement Table diagram.
2. Choose the Element Type as Requirement.
3. Edit the specification of the diagram to show the attribute that match your excel data. (remove from the 'hide' tag)
hidereq.png

4. Copy Excel data and paste over the table diagram.
copyreq.png

5. Pick the correct Requirement type you want.
pastereq.png

Here's the result. You may also click the Export button at the top of diagram to export existing requirement to Excel too.
importreq.png


Best Regards,
Supat P.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
supatp
Customer Support
Customer Support
 
Posts: 162
Posts Rating:12
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 2:45 am

Re: Importing/Exporting more requirement attributes from Excel

Postby sraley@itc-llc.com » Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:10 am

But if the data already exists in the requirement in MD and I have done the File -Export and created the Excel and on Import I created the schema, the white paper states for all other objects to make the generic connection in the schema to the outside box which I have done. the problem I seem to have is that this works but if I edit name and do an import, MD will create a new requirement and not do an update. Is this because name is linked to name and it cannot find the existing? Can you force it to link up to id only so I can modify name and text ?
sraley@itc-llc.com
Forum Beginner
Forum Beginner
 
Posts: 27
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 4:04 am


Return to Cameo Requirements+

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests