Missing "Code Engineering Sets" in Navigation Pane

General discussions about code engineering

Moderator: Moderators

Missing "Code Engineering Sets" in Navigation Pane

Postby Phoffric@hotmail.com » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:09 pm

I am using the MD Enterprise License. On my first Reverse C++ code to UML Class Diagrams, I used the "Code Engineering Sets" icon in the Navigation Pane. But one day (probably due a cockpit error on my part), this icon disappeared. Others see it.

I found in the link below these instructions:
1) Create a blank project
2) Create a Code Engineering Set
post15861.html?hilit=%20code%20engineering%20sets#p15861

But I don't know how to do Step 2. (For Step 1, I just did File -> New Project, and selected "UML Project".
When I look in the PDF instructional manual, it assumes you already see the icon (e.g., see page 8).
"From the Code Engineering Sets shortcut menu, choose New."
https://www.nomagic.com/files/manuals/M ... rGuide.pdf

I am able to do a Quick Reverse, but the "File View" icon in the Navigation Pane does not appear, so I lose the filenames that were used to build the class diagrams.

Thanks,
Paul
Phoffric@hotmail.com
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:17 pm

Re: Missing "Code Engineering Sets" in Navigation Pane

Postby ieva.n » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:09 pm

Hello,

Have you tried to expand the Options (gear button) at the top right of the browser window? It has possibility to show/hide the Code Engineering Set.

Sincerely,
No Magic, Inc. Customer Support
ieva.n
No Magic
No Magic
 
Posts: 368
Posts Rating:29
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 5:02 am
Full name: Ieva

Re: Missing "Code Engineering Sets" in Navigation Pane

Postby Phoffric@hotmail.com » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:37 pm

I don't see an "Options (gear button) at the top right of the browser window".
Not sure why I don't have that. But...

Instead, I looked at the Options menu pull-down. I found Environment, and highlighted Code Engineering.
"Show Code Engineering Sets" was unchecked with text, "false". I tried a check, and text changed to "true".
Then, a "Code Engineering Sets" icon appeared in the navigation pane. I bet this is what I was missing.
Not sure what I did to lose it. (Maybe hit the delete key by accident?)
Thanks for the guidance. I am pretty sure this solves the problem.
As soon as I get my next batch of source code (or have a minute), I will give it a try.

FYI -I have MD 18.5, and selected the Enterprise Edition License.
My perspective is Software Architect and have a check for Expert.
Phoffric@hotmail.com
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:17 pm


Return to Code engineering

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest