Page 1 of 1

Where is DDL?

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:07 am
by pulley.jerry@gmail.com
I need to capture a schema via JDBC. I don't see the DDL option in the new code engineering set menu. How do I create a DDL code engineering set?

I'm using MD Enterprise edition, 17.0.3 SP1.

Re: Where is DDL?

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:52 am
by pulley.jerry@gmail.com
Ok, I see that I now need the Cameo Data Modeler plugin. I'll move this discussion to the Installation forum.

Re: Where is DDL?

PostPosted: Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:31 am
by saulius_p
Hello Jerry,

For data base modeling and code engineering you will need Cameo Data Modeler plugin. More about it is available at http://www.nomagic.com/products/magicdr ... deler.html

It is a separately purchasable add-on for MagicDraw application (Standard, Professional, Architect editions) and at no-cost for MagicDraw Enterprise edition with one year Software Assurance (SA). According to our information you are using MagicDraw Enterprise edition with active SA.

In order to install plugin please go to Help (MagicDraw main menu) > Resource / Plugin Manager. Select required plugin and download and install it.

Let us know if more help is needed.