Page 1 of 1

Importing/Exporting more requirement attributes from Excel

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:36 pm
by Pat Storey
Using MD 18.5, and I would like to import and export SysML requirements to/from Excel for sharing with non-modelers.

I have followed the Excel Import User Guide, and I can get the ID, Text and Name fields in/out of MagicDraw, but how do I also get the Documention/Comment field? Since it's not part of the SysML Requirements stereotype I can't figure out how to map it to/from the fileSchema.

requirement-mapping.JPG


Any suggestions? This seems like it should be easy, but I can't figure it out.

Re: Importing/Exporting more requirement attributes from Excel

PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:44 am
by supatp
Dear Pat,

Excel Import plugin can map only the attributes on a specific stereotype.

You may use the bundle feature of MD to import data from Excel into a Table diagram.
1. Create a table diagram. ex. Requirement Table diagram.
2. Choose the Element Type as Requirement.
3. Edit the specification of the diagram to show the attribute that match your excel data. (remove from the 'hide' tag)
hidereq.png

4. Copy Excel data and paste over the table diagram.
copyreq.png

5. Pick the correct Requirement type you want.
pastereq.png

Here's the result. You may also click the Export button at the top of diagram to export existing requirement to Excel too.
importreq.png


Best Regards,
Supat P.

Re: Importing/Exporting more requirement attributes from Excel

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:10 am
by sraley@itc-llc.com
But if the data already exists in the requirement in MD and I have done the File -Export and created the Excel and on Import I created the schema, the white paper states for all other objects to make the generic connection in the schema to the outside box which I have done. the problem I seem to have is that this works but if I edit name and do an import, MD will create a new requirement and not do an update. Is this because name is linked to name and it cannot find the existing? Can you force it to link up to id only so I can modify name and text ?