Page 1 of 1

Get Simulation time as value

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 5:53 am
by Ketrey
Hi everyone,

is it possible to get the Simulation Time of my Simulation configuration as a value block? I would like to calculate a driven distance of a car and therefor it would be helpful to get the real time as value.



Thank you

Kind regards

Re: Get Simulation time as value

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:55 am
by james.e.hopper@leidos.com
If you setup a simulation configuration you can configure your time properties by doing a spec and selecting time properties. that page shows you that you can get time using the variable "simtime" anywhere in your model. The time will be in the units etc that you specify in the time properties page.

Re: Get Simulation time as value

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:28 pm
by Ketrey
Great! Thank you very much :)