Page 1 of 1

FMI Co-Simulation with Cameo

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 8:34 am
by FredS
Hello,

I'm trying to simulate a model that integrates a FMU block created from Simulink. When I run the simulation, this error appears :
ERROR: Impossible to instantiate 1581430271362_model fmi2Instantiate returns null

I've reinstalled Cameo and Simulink and I have the last version of Java (1.8.0_241). The same model can be simulated correctly on another computer with the same configuration.

Can someone help me ?
Thanks

Re: FMI Co-Simulation with Cameo

PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2021 3:50 am
by miguel.betancourt@em.ag
Hi :)
Did you resolve your problem? I am also having these error. I'm running Cameo 19 SP4 and Matlab 2020b. Thanks in advance

Re: FMI Co-Simulation with Cameo

PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2021 7:48 am
by saulius_p
Hello,

Could you check that FMU runs correctly on this no-cost FMU testing tool?
https://www.3ds.com/products-services/c ... simulator/
If test tool shows similar error it is likely FMU issue.

Normally FMU's from Mathworks runs ok.

Sincerely,
Saulius