Where is DDL?

General discussions about code engineering

Moderator: Moderators

Where is DDL?

Postby pulley.jerry@gmail.com » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:07 am

I need to capture a schema via JDBC. I don't see the DDL option in the new code engineering set menu. How do I create a DDL code engineering set?

I'm using MD Enterprise edition, 17.0.3 SP1.
pulley.jerry@gmail.com
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: Where is DDL?

Postby pulley.jerry@gmail.com » Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:52 am

Ok, I see that I now need the Cameo Data Modeler plugin. I'll move this discussion to the Installation forum.
pulley.jerry@gmail.com
Forum Newbie
Forum Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Posts Rating:0
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 9:40 pm

Re: Where is DDL?

Postby saulius_p » Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:31 am

Hello Jerry,

For data base modeling and code engineering you will need Cameo Data Modeler plugin. More about it is available at http://www.nomagic.com/products/magicdr ... deler.html

It is a separately purchasable add-on for MagicDraw application (Standard, Professional, Architect editions) and at no-cost for MagicDraw Enterprise edition with one year Software Assurance (SA). According to our information you are using MagicDraw Enterprise edition with active SA.

In order to install plugin please go to Help (MagicDraw main menu) > Resource / Plugin Manager. Select required plugin and download and install it.

Let us know if more help is needed.
Best regards,
Saulius Pavalkis
User avatar
saulius_p
No Magic
No Magic
 
Posts: 259
Posts Rating:8
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 5:37 am
Full name: Saulius Pavalkis


Return to Code engineering

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests